12 LIVE RUGBY FIXTURES ON PREMIER SPORTS THIS WEEKEND

Competition ramps up in URC as Round 4 kicks off - plus FOUR big games from TOP 14 all free-to-view

After three thrilling rounds of the new United Rugby Championship, only three teams Ulster, Munster and Leinster have kept their 100 per cent winning records with Ulster and Munster having perfect starts and leading the field both with a maximum 15 points from three bonus point victories out of three.

The two top placed teams in the Championship both have big ties at home with Ulster kicking off the big rugby action of the weekend tonight (Fri) at Kingspan with a clash against the Emirates Lions (live on Premier Sports 1 from 7pm). Munster are at home to Connacht, who will be boosted by Bundee Aki’s return on Saturday evening in the first interprovincial clash of the season (live on Premier Sports 2 from 7.30pm).

Friday night also sees the only Welsh team to record a win last weekend, the Dragons hosting DHL Stormers (Premier Sports 2 from 7.30pm) who will be looking for a big performance as one of only two teams yet to register any points in the Championship.

It’s super Saturday on Premier Sports with a packed schedule of six live rugby games all available to rugby supporters across the UK and Ireland. PRO14 title holders Leinster host Scarlets on Saturday; Glasgow Warriors are heading to Parma Zebre on Saturday afternoon, with the hosts also looking for a maiden win.  Their opponents from Scotland have had a positive start to their campaign seeing them sit in fourth in the table with two wins from three.

Scottish rugby action continues on Saturday evening from the Dam Health Stadium as Edinburgh entertain Vodacom Bulls in what is sure be a physical battle with Springboks fly-half Morne Steyn now joining up with the Vodacom Bulls and on the bench for the clash (Premier Sports 1 from 5pm).

Cardiff Rugby host Cell C Sharks and Ospreys travel to Benetton for the other two URC clashes this Saturday.

At the heart of the broadcast partnership across the United Rugby Championship, Premier Sports is the only broadcaster to show every game live - every weekend, ensuring rugby fans don't miss a second of the action.

In France’s TOP 14, Premier Sports will show FOUR of the weekend’s top billing fixtures on their free-to-view sister channel FreeSports with a showcase of thrilling French rugby with drama and eye-catching tries guaranteed.  Fifth placed Brive host La Rochelle on Saturday afternoon (FreeSports from 2pm); that’s followed by Montpellier against Clermont and Toulon hosting Racing 92 on Saturday evening.  To top it off there’s a Sunday evening of rugby not to miss as third placed Lyon host perfect performers Toulouse who have won all six games they’ve played this season and sit on top with 26 points. 

An experienced line-up from Premier Sports brings rugby supporters every second of the live action from all eight of URC’s fourth round contests.

Fri Oct 15 Ulster v Emirates Lions: Graham Little, Andrew Trimble, Stephen Ferris, Louis Ludik, Mark Robson

Fri Oct 8 Dragons v DHL Stormers: Rhys Ap William + Thinus Delport

Sat Oct 16 Zebre v Glasgow Warriors: Ross Harries, Tom Shanklin, John Barclay, Chris Paterson, Simon Ward

Sat Oct 16 Benetton v Ospreys: Ross Harries, Tom Shanklin, Thinus Delport, Mark Robson

Sat Oct 16 Edinburgh v Vodacom Bulls: Dougie Vipond, Jim Hamilton, Bob Skinstad, Rory Hamilton, Christina Mahon

Sat Oct 16 Leinster v Scarlets: Graham Little, Rob Kearney, John Barclay

Sat Oct 16 Munster v Connacht: Graham Little, Rob Kearney, Tomas O’Leary, Bernard Jackman, Ryle Nugent

Sat Oct 16 Cardiff Rugby v Cell C Sharks: Philippa Tuttiett and Eddie Butler

With 12 top-class rugby games across the weekend Premier Sports RUGBY coverage lines up as follows this weekend:

Fri 15 Oct              Ulster v Emirates Lions                      URC: Live on Premier Sports 1 from 7pm

Fri 15 Oct              Dragons v DHL Stormers                  URC: Live on Premier Sports 2 from 7.30pm

Sat 16 Oct             Zebre Parma v Glasgow Warriors  URC: Live on Premier Sports 1 from 12.45pm

Sat 16 Oct             Benetton v Ospreys                            URC Live on Premier Sports 1 from 3pm

Sat 16 Oct             Edinburgh v Vodacom Bulls              URC: Live on Premier Sports 1 from 5pm

Sat 16 Oct             Leinster v Scarlets                              URC: Live on Premier Sports 2 from 5pm

Sat 16 Oct             Cardiff Rugby v Cell C Sharks           URC: Live on Premier Sports 1 from 7.30pm

Sat 16 Oct             Munster v Connacht                          URC: Live on Premier Sports 2 from 7.30pm

Sat 16 Oct             Brive v La Rochelle                             TOP14: Live on FreeSports from 2pm

Sat 16 Oct             Montpellier v Clermont                    TOP14: Live on FreeSports from 4pm

Sat 16 Oct             Toulon v Racing 92                             TOP14: Live on FreeSports from 8pm

Sun 17 Oct            Lyon v Toulouse                                   TOP14: Live on FreeSports from 8pm